Privacy Policy

Prosessional Pty Ltd  ACN 611 849 784 (Gigglr) operates www.gigglr.co (gigglr.co).
This policy details how Gigglr uses and protects personal information it receives, including information about your use of gigglr.co. Gigglr is committed to protecting your privacy. Information you provide while using gigglr.co will be used only in accordance with this policy.

Gigglr may update this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will notify you of significant changes to this policy by placing a notice on gigglr.co.

In order for Gigglr to provide gigglr.co it must collect information from you. This policy applies only to gigglr.co and to the activities of Gigglr’s officers and employees. This policy does not extend to third-party sites linked from and to gigglr.co and Gigglr does not control the collection or use of personal information collected by third-parties.

1.    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit gigglr.co you may provide Gigglr with two types of information: (i) ‘Your Personal Information’ you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and (ii) ‘Website Use Information’ collected on an aggregate basis as you and others use gigglr.co.

Gigglr may as a result of your interaction with gigglr.co hold and process personal information obtained about you when you access gigglr.co.

Gigglr will not collect sensitive information except with your consent, and then only if collection of such information is necessary for some activity or function. For the purpose of this policy, ‘Sensitive Information’ means health information or information or an opinion about an individual's:
racial or ethnic origin;
political opinions;
membership of a political association;
religious beliefs or affiliations;
philosophical beliefs;
membership of a professional or trade association;
membership of a trade union;
sexual preferences or practices; or
criminal record.

Your Personal Information
Gigglr identifies you by an email address and any other such information you provide Gigglr via gigglr.co.
In order to receive or provide payments from or to you, Gigglr may collect information and account details enabling such transactions, and details of those transactions.

Website Use Information
Gigglr records information about your interactions with gigglr.co, and with Gigglr hosted content embedded in third party web sites. Gigglr servers automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, browser configuration, the page or information you have requested and the date and time of your request.
Gigglr utilises “cookies” which enables it to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit gigglr.co. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. If you disable cookies, gigglr.co may not function properly.

2.    HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Gigglr uses the information you provide in order to identify you, communicate with you, to conduct our business, and provide personalised services. Our use of collected information may include (but is not limited to):
facilitating transactions and collaborations between you and other users;
for the purposes of fraud prevention;
servicing our relationship with you;
sharing aggregate information with third parties which does not personally identify you;
to conduct our business and to provide you with better customer service and products from Gigglr and those of selected third parties;
contacting you, including with promotional materials and notifications in accordance with the Spam Act 2003;
billing and account management;
evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing of gigglr.co, and for statistical analysis;
research and development in improving our services and in developing new products and services; and
monitoring and maintaining our computers and network.

You may choose to remain anonymous to Gigglr by withholding identifying information or refusing offers to join our mailing list. If you choose to decline to provide certain personal information to Gigglr, you may not be able to access certain features on gigglr.co

If you request Gigglr not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, Gigglr will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but it may still use or disclose that information if Gigglr:
subsequently notifies you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
believes that observing the request will legitimately inhibit Gigglr’s ability to provide gigglr.co;
believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
is required by law to disclose that information.

Personal information collected by Gigglr will be used only for purposes outlined in this policy. If Gigglr proposes to use your information for any other purposes then you will be provided with a means to opt out of the use of your information for those purposes. You may opt out of receiving promotional materials from Gigglr.

Gigglr will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of gigglr.co. For the avoidance of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. Gigglr does not sell or share your personal information with a third party except where:
you have provided your express consent;
it is made in connection with the provision of gigglr.co pursuant to the Gigglr Terms of Use and Service;
Gigglr is responding to a court order, legal process or enforceable government request;
Gigglr believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate or take action in response to illegal activities; fraud or technical or security issues; threats against the rights, property or safety of Gigglr, its employees, users or the public; or
as otherwise required by law.

3.    SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

Gigglr employs appropriate electronic and procedural measures to protect personal information from unauthorised access or modification. Access to your personal information is limited to employees we believe reasonably need to use that information in order to perform their roles in providing or developing gigglr.co.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to Gigglr through gigglr.co. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you have questions or concerns about this policy please send an email to privacy@gigglr.co


Notice: This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 16th, 2017 . Should you not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our site or services.